Race Results

     
<= Check Box to show results without penalty, then click blue Select race & year button above

Block Island results displayed in the following order: Overall, Race to BI, Race from BI

Overall Final Results for 2020 Block Island Race

Division - Spinnaker A Overall

PosSail #Boat NameBoat TypeSkipperPHRFPenalty
Out | Back
BI
Out
BI
Return
Total
1162Leading EdgeJ/109Tom Sutton75                123
237First LightClass 40Peter McClennan-11                314
3USA 266Vento SolareJ/109Bill Kneller75-15 |         235
4USA 60645C'est BonBeneteau Sense 50Carl Merz61         |  -5448
59393Resolute IVIMX40Terry Arndt31                6 DNC6 DNC12

Division - Spinnaker B Overall

PosSail #Boat NameBoat TypeSkipperPHRFPenalty
Out | Back
BI
Out
BI
Return
Total
125652MagooBeneteau 36.7Bobbie Marelli78                123
256SpiritJ/92SEC Helme96-10 | -10314
3USA25EpiphanyLyman Morse e33Nick Bowen115-10 |  -5235
414MemoryJ/110Kevin Dakan96                6 DNC6 DNC12
55SurpriseS BoatFred Roy203                6 DNC6 DNC12

Division - Cruising I Overall

PosSail #Boat NameBoat TypeSkipperPHRFPenalty
Out | Back
BI
Out
BI
Return
Total
140057ArigatoC&C 41Thomas Gieseke115-10 | -15134
283SerendipityFreedom 30 SDGary Venable208                415
352602RelentlessFirst 36.7Robert Laska111                325
432WhalayedExpress 35John Whaley135-5  |         246
551434AlbaDawn 48Peter Rosati111                5510
693357WarriorJeanneau Sun Fast 35Phillippe Perut131                7 DNC7 DNC14

Final Results for Race from Newport to Block Island: Saturday, August 1st 2020 scored as PHRF Time on Distance

Spinnaker A Class (PHRF <= 77)     Start Time: 10:50:00    Course Length: 21.2 nm

VMG of Winning Boat: 4.2 kts
PosSail #Boat NameBoat TypeSkipperPHRFPenaltyFinish
Time
ElapsedCorrectedDelta PreviousDelta Leader
1162Leading EdgeJ/109Tom Sutton7516:16:1005:26:1004:59:5500:00:0000:00:00
2USA 266Vento SolareJ/109Bill Kneller75-1516:27:3005:37:3005:16:3000:16:3500:16:35
337First LightClass 40Peter McClennan-1116:03:5605:13:5605:17:4700:01:1700:17:52
4USA 60645C'est BonBeneteau Sense 50Carl Merz6117:23:0006:33:0006:11:3900:53:5201:11:44
69393Resolute IVIMX40Terry Arndt31DNC

Spinnaker B Class (PHRF > 77)     Start Time: 10:45:00    Course Length: 21.2 nm

VMG of Winning Boat: 3.98 kts
PosSail #Boat NameBoat TypeSkipperPHRFPenaltyFinish
Time
ElapsedCorrectedDelta PreviousDelta Leader
125652MagooBeneteau 36.7Bobbie Marelli7816:29:1005:44:1005:16:5200:00:0000:00:00
2USA25EpiphanyLyman Morse e33Nick Bowen115-1016:41:2305:56:2305:19:3800:02:4600:02:46
356SpiritJ/92SEC Helme96-1016:36:3005:51:3005:21:2400:01:4600:04:32
614MemoryJ/110Kevin Dakan96DNC
65SurpriseS BoatFred Roy203DNC

Cruising Class     Start Time: 10:40:00    Course Length: 21.2 nm

VMG of Winning Boat: 3.56 kts
PosSail #Boat NameBoat TypeSkipperPHRFPenaltyFinish
Time
ElapsedCorrectedDelta PreviousDelta Leader
140057ArigatoC&C 41Thomas Gieseke115-1017:10:4906:30:4905:54:0400:00:0000:00:00
232WhalayedExpress 35John Whaley135-517:32:0006:52:0006:06:3000:12:2600:12:26
352602RelentlessFirst 36.7Robert Laska11117:31:2806:51:2806:12:3700:06:0700:18:33
483SerendipityFreedom 30 SDGary Venable20818:19:2507:39:2506:26:3700:14:0000:32:33
551434AlbaDawn 48Peter Rosati11117:50:2007:10:2006:31:2900:04:5200:37:25
793357WarriorJeanneau Sun Fast 35Phillippe Perut131DNC

Final Results for Race from Block Island to Newport: Monday, August 3rd 2020 scored as PHRF Time on Distance

Spinnaker A Class (PHRF <= 77)     Start Time: 10:50:00    Course Length: 21.2 nm

VMG of Winning Boat: 6.99 kts
PosSail #Boat NameBoat TypeSkipperPHRFPenaltyFinish
Time
ElapsedCorrectedDelta PreviousDelta Leader
137First LightClass 40Peter McClennan-1113:46:1802:56:1803:00:0900:00:0000:00:00
2162Leading EdgeJ/109Tom Sutton7514:18:0103:28:0103:01:4600:01:3700:01:37
3USA 266Vento SolareJ/109Bill Kneller7514:18:4403:28:4403:02:2900:00:4300:02:20
4USA 60645C'est BonBeneteau Sense 50Carl Merz61-514:21:1903:31:1903:11:4300:09:1400:11:34
69393Resolute IVIMX40Terry Arndt31DNC

Spinnaker B Class (PHRF > 77)     Start Time: 10:45:00    Course Length: 21.2 nm

VMG of Winning Boat: 6.73 kts
PosSail #Boat NameBoat TypeSkipperPHRFPenaltyFinish
Time
ElapsedCorrectedDelta PreviousDelta Leader
156SpiritJ/92SEC Helme96-1014:22:2203:37:2203:07:1600:00:0000:00:00
225652MagooBeneteau 36.7Bobbie Marelli7814:25:2603:40:2603:13:0800:05:5200:05:52
3USA25EpiphanyLyman Morse e33Nick Bowen115-514:41:2503:56:2503:17:5500:04:4700:10:39
614MemoryJ/110Kevin Dakan96DNC
65SurpriseS BoatFred Roy203DNC

Cruising Class     Start Time: 10:40:00    Course Length: 21.2 nm

VMG of Winning Boat: 7.45 kts
PosSail #Boat NameBoat TypeSkipperPHRFPenaltyFinish
Time
ElapsedCorrectedDelta PreviousDelta Leader
183SerendipityFreedom 30 SDGary Venable20814:41:5104:01:5102:49:0300:00:0000:00:00
252602RelentlessFirst 36.7Robert Laska11114:31:1403:51:1403:12:2300:23:2000:23:20
340057ArigatoC&C 41Thomas Gieseke115-1514:34:3203:54:3203:19:3200:07:0900:30:29
432WhalayedExpress 35John Whaley13515:09:3004:29:3003:42:1500:22:4300:53:12
551434AlbaDawn 48Peter Rosati11115:10:3004:30:3003:51:3900:09:2401:02:36
793357WarriorJeanneau Sun Fast 35Phillippe Perut131DNC
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Permanent link to this article: https://twentyhundredclub.org/results/