Windholme Trophies

Windholme Trophies

Awarded annually to the Barrington Yacht Club yachts with the best elapsed time in Class A and B in the Spring Race (occasionally known as the Cuttyhunk Race).  These trophies were given to the 2000 Club by Frederick T. Moses.

Class “A” Winners

1954-55 Lord Jeff Charles Chapin
1956-58 Whisker John R. Fales
1959 Lord Jeff Charles Chapin
1960 Whisker John R. Fales
1961 Lord Jeff Charles Chapin
1962 Swizzle E. Russell Davis
1963-66 Tango Ernest H. McVay
1967 Banshee Bob Almeida
1968 Quartette Russell W. Field. Jr.
1969 Tango Ernest H. McVay
1970 Mahi Mahi William H. Shaw
1971 Demitasse AJ Migliaccio
1972 Banshee Bob Almeida
1973-74 Vamoose W. Donald Wilson
1975 No Award Presented  
1976 Mariah Charles V. Cox. MD
1977-81 Banshee Bob Almeida
1982 Banshee Bob Almeida
1983 Banshee Bob Almeida
1984 No Award Presented  
1985 Banshee Bob Almeida/John Dunn
1986-89 No Award Presented  
1990 Banshee Bob Almeida
1991 Loose Cannon John Dunn
1992 No Award Presented  
1993-95 Banshee Bob Almeida
1996 Banshee Bob Almeida
1997 Avanti Vince Albee
1998    
1999    
2000    
2001    
2002 Who’s Your Daddy Peter Manickas
2003    
2004 No Award Presented  
2005 Falcon Charles Stoddard
2006 No Award Presented  
2007 Falcon  Charles Stoddard
2008 No Award Presented  
2009 Falcon Charles Stoddard
2010 No Award Presented  
2011 Falcon  Charles Stoddard
2012 Falcon  Charles Stoddard
2013 Falcon  Charles Stoddard
2014 No Award Presented  
2015 No Award Presented  
2016 Falcon 2.0 Charles Stoddard
2017 Falcon 2.0 Charles Stoddard
2018 epiphany Nick Bowen
2019 Falcon 2.0 Charles Stoddard
2020 epiphany Nick Bowen

 

Class “B” Winners

1956-57 Tango Ernest H. McVay
1958 Povanne R. Read Shaw
1959 Dog Star Prescott Gustafson
1960 Swizzle E. Russell Davis, Jr.
1961 Nimbus II Hugh S. Wagner
1962 Bean Blossom Alan V. Young
1963 Chickasheen George A. Matteson
1964 Bay Blue John R. Fales
1965-66 Southerly Charles F. Gladding
1967 Shady Lady G. Richard Westin
1968-69 Vamoose W. Donald Wilson
1970 Responde William McGurk
1971 Vamoose W. Donald Wilson
1972 Sunshine A. Bryson Dawson
1973 Amee John Lawson
1974 No Award Presented  
1975 Mahi Mahi William Shaw
1976 Triumphe Roger W. Spence
1977 Petrel Julian Gibbs
1978-80 Triumphe Roger W. Spence
1981-82 Mariah Charles V. Cox, MD
1983 Nepenthe Robert W. Read
1984 No Award Presented  
1985-86 Nepenthe Robert W. Read
1987 Mariah Charles V. Cox, MD
1988-91 Nepenthe Robert W. Read
1992 Avanti Vince Albee
1993 Nepenthe Robert W. Read
1994 Orion Robert Norton
1995 Nepenthe Robert W. Read
1996 Nepenthe Robert W. Read
1997 No Award Presented  
1998 Nepenthe Robert W. Read
1999    
2000    
2001    
2002 First Light Andre Laus
2003    
2004 No Award Presented  
2005 No Award Presented  
2006 No Award Presented  
2007 No Award Presented  
2008 No Award Presented  
2009 No Award Presented  
2010 No Award Presented  
2011 No Award Presented  
2012 Caneel Chip Hawkins
2013 Caneel Chip Hawkins
2014 Epiphany Nick Bowen
2015 Epiphany Nick Bowen
2016 Caneel Chip Hawkins
2017 Caneel Chip Hawkins
2018 Caneel Chip Hawkins
2019 Caneel Chip Hawkins
2020 No Award Presented  

Back to Perpetual Trophy Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Permanent link to this article: https://twentyhundredclub.org/windholme-trophies/